Question Category: CoOp Purchasing FAQs

What is Cooperative Purchasing?

Section 211 of the E-Government Act of 2002 (the Act) amended the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, to allow for “Cooperative Purchasing.” Cooperative Purchasing allows for the Administrator of General Services to provide states and localities access to certain items offered through the General Services Administration’s (GSA’s), Federal Supply Schedule 70, Information Technology (IT) …

What is Cooperative Purchasing? Read More »

Can state and local governments purchase from all Federal Supply Schedules?

No. The Cooperative Purchasing Program only allows for state and local government entities to purchase from contracts awarded under GSA Schedule 70, Information Technology, contracts containing IT SINs awarded under the Consolidated (formerly Corporate Contracts) Schedule, and contracts awarded under GSA Schedule 84, Total Solutions for Law Enforcement, Security, Facility Management Systems, Fire, Rescue, Special …

Can state and local governments purchase from all Federal Supply Schedules? Read More »

Can state and local governments utilize Federal Supply Service (FSS) Governmentwide Acquisition Contracts (GWACs) under Cooperative Purchasing?

No. State and local government entities may only purchase information technology from GSA Schedule 70, Information Technology, and Consolidated (formerly Corporate Contracts) Schedule contracts containing IT SINs. GSA Governmentwide Acquisition Contracts (GWACs) are not authorized for use by state and local government entities under Section 211 of the E-Government Act of 2002 or the Local …

Can state and local governments utilize Federal Supply Service (FSS) Governmentwide Acquisition Contracts (GWACs) under Cooperative Purchasing? Read More »

When does Cooperative Purchasing go into effect?

Technically, Cooperative Purchasing was effective upon publication of the Interim Rule in the Federal Register (May 7, 2003). However, existing Schedule 70 and Corporate Schedule contracts, containing IT SINs, must be modified, as mutually agreed between the Schedule contractor and the Federal Supply Service, to allow for Cooperative Purchasing.

How are state and local governments defined?

The General Services Administration Acquisition Manual (GSAM), Part 538.7001, Definitions, offers the following definition of state and local governments: “The States of the United States, counties, municipalities, cities, towns, townships, tribal governments, public authorities (including public or Indian housing agencies under the United States Housing Act of 1937), school districts, colleges, and other institutions of …

How are state and local governments defined? Read More »

Are any GSA Schedule contract terms and conditions not incorporated by reference into Cooperative Purchasing orders?

Yes. The following contract terms and conditions are not incorporated by reference into Cooperative Purchasing orders: Disputes Clause; Patent Indemnity Clause; and Commercial Item Contract Terms and Conditions. Portions of the Commercial Item Contract terms and conditions that specify compliance with laws unique to federal government contracts are not applicable to Cooperative Purchasing orders.

Scroll to Top