Question Category: BPA FAQs

What is GSA's policy regarding adding supplies/services to MAS delivery orders, where those supplies/services are not under MAS contract?

As stated in the ATA Defense Industries case of June 27, 1997 – GSA’s procedures satisfy the requirement of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA) since the Federal Supply Schedule (FSS) contract prices have been competitively awarded based on price negotiations and evaluations prior to award of the FSS contract. However, GSA has …

What is GSA's policy regarding adding supplies/services to MAS delivery orders, where those supplies/services are not under MAS contract? Read More »

Some agencies are issuing BPAs against schedules for multi-million dollar amounts. Is there a dollar amount too large for MAS/BPA procedures?

No. The maximum order limitation requirement has been removed from MAS procedures. FAR 8.404 (b) (3) states that agencies may find it advantageous to request a price reduction where the ordering agency finds that a schedule product is available elsewhere at a lower price, or where the quantity of an individual order clearly indicates the …

Some agencies are issuing BPAs against schedules for multi-million dollar amounts. Is there a dollar amount too large for MAS/BPA procedures? Read More »

Some ordering offices are issuing GSA Schedule BPAs for millions of dollars. Is there a dollar amount too large for GSA Schedule BPA procedures? Is there a limit on the dollar value of an order placed against a BPA?

There is no limitation on the total dollar value of a GSA Schedule BPA. In addition, with the elimination of maximum order limitations and the implementation of maximum order thresholds, contractors may now accept “any size” order, including any size order under a BPA. In accordance with FAR 8.404, in addition to seeking price reductions …

Some ordering offices are issuing GSA Schedule BPAs for millions of dollars. Is there a dollar amount too large for GSA Schedule BPA procedures? Is there a limit on the dollar value of an order placed against a BPA? Read More »

Are MAS/BPAs being used in place of the IDIQ government-wide acquisition contracts like Desktop V, with decentralized ordering by several agencies?

A BPA should not be used to establish a government-wide IDIQ. Multiple agencies may, however, consolidate their requirements in an effort to obtain better discounts under a Schedule BPA. To assure they obtain the best value the BPA should reflect the consolidated requirements of all users, and include an estimated quantity. If a BPA is …

Are MAS/BPAs being used in place of the IDIQ government-wide acquisition contracts like Desktop V, with decentralized ordering by several agencies? Read More »

Can agencies join together to establish GSA Schedule BPAs?

Yes. Multiple agencies may combine their requirements in an effort to obtain better discounts under a Cooperative GSA Schedule BPA. Agencies should consolidate their requirements before the Cooperative GSA Schedule BPA is established. In order to ensure that the “best value” is obtained under the BPA, the Cooperative GSA Schedule BPA should reflect the consolidated …

Can agencies join together to establish GSA Schedule BPAs? Read More »

Would GSA be willing to negotiate less than the 3/4 percent industrial funding fee for MAS/BPAs?

GSA recovers a 0.75% industrial funding fee for all orders placed under multiple award schedule contracts, including blanket purchase agreements. GSA must recover this fee on orders placed with FSS schedules, because, in 1995 Congress started phasing out appropriations so the agency can be self supporting. The 0.75% fee covers the spectrum of administrative costs …

Would GSA be willing to negotiate less than the 3/4 percent industrial funding fee for MAS/BPAs? Read More »

In establishing a GSA Schedule BPA is there a requirement to solicit more than one source, or can the BPA be negotiated with one specific GSA Schedule contractor?

When establishing a BPA, an ordering office must first follow the Ordering Procedures For Services (Requiring A Statement of Work) or the Ordering Procedures For Services And Products Not Requiring A Statement Of Work in FAR 8.404. The net result of following these ordering procedures is that for a requirement exceeding the micro-purchase threshold, an …

In establishing a GSA Schedule BPA is there a requirement to solicit more than one source, or can the BPA be negotiated with one specific GSA Schedule contractor? Read More »

When we establish a BPA is there a requirement to solicit more than one source or can we negotiate with one specific vendor?

When establishing a BPA the customer must follow the ordering procedures in FAR 8.404, which state, for orders above $2500 the customer must review 3 price lists or use GSA Advantage and make a best value selection. Once this selection process is completed and the BPA is established orders are simply placed against the BPA …

When we establish a BPA is there a requirement to solicit more than one source or can we negotiate with one specific vendor? Read More »

What cost or pricing information does GSA require to establish a GSA Schedule contract? If cost or pricing information is used as the basis for award of a GSA Schedule contract, do ordering offices need this information to establish GSA Schedule BPAs?

GSA evaluates GSA Schedule offers in accordance with procedures in the FAR and the General Services Administration Acquisition Manual (GSAM). GSA Contracting Officers determine that prices are fair and reasonable, prior to the award of a GSA Schedule contract, by comparing the prices or discounts that a company offers the government with the prices or …

What cost or pricing information does GSA require to establish a GSA Schedule contract? If cost or pricing information is used as the basis for award of a GSA Schedule contract, do ordering offices need this information to establish GSA Schedule BPAs? Read More »

Scroll to Top