You Have Questions - We Have Answers

  • All
  • ARRA FAQs
  • BPA FAQs
  • Contractor Teaming FAQs
  • CoOp Purchasing FAQs
  • Digital Certificate FAQs
  • Disaster Recovery FAQs
  • eOffer FAQs
  • GSA FAQs
  • HUBZone FAQs
  • Industrial Funding Fee FAQs
  • SDVOSB FAQs
BPA FAQs

When an ordering office establishes a BPA against a GSA Schedule contract, do orders placed under the BPA meet Competition in Contracting Act (CICA) requirements for full and open competition?

In accordance with FAR 6.102(d)(3), use of the Multiple Award Schedules Program is considered a “competitive procedure” under the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 …

Read More →
Digital faqs

Does GSA currently accept DOD Digital Certificates?

We are not currently accepting DOD certificates. However, we are in the process of cross certifying the DOD certificate with our system. As soon as …

Read More →
CoOp FAQs

If the contractor does not perform acceptably under a Cooperative Purchasing order issued by a state or local entity, should the ordering activity request the GSA Contracting Officer take corrective measures?

No. Acceptance of an order by the Schedule contractor under Cooperative Purchasing constitutes the formation of a new contract between the non-federal ordering activity and …

Read More →
GSA FAQs

Why are GSA Schedules different?

GSA Schedules are not owned by any one agency and are not directed to solve the particular problems of a single agency and then, almost …

Read More →
GSA FAQs

How long does the process take?

We can prepare a proposal in less than two weeks. Once we submit to GSA, we can gently prod it along but we can not …

Read More →
arra faqa

What type of programs will this recovery package fund?

The Recovery Act specifies appropriations for a wide range of Federal programs and will increase or extend certain benefits payable under the Medicaid, unemployment compensation, …

Read More →
AI Chatbot Avatar
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top